You tell people you have the best employees and communities. Now you can prove it.

Presented annually MMC recognizes the Midwest’s best multifamily communities, employees, and management team. Not only is it an opportunity to celebrate the people and communities at the top of their game, the Awards Dinner is also a chance to enjoy the much-deserved reward of an unforgettably good time.

Awards Dinner:

Thursday, October 10, 2019

6:00pm – 7:00pm Cocktail Reception

7:00pm – 9:30pm Awards Dinner

J.W. Marriott Indianapolis

10 S West St, Indianapolis, IN 46204

Awards of Excellence Logo

MIDWEST PRODIGY AWARDS

The Prodigy Awards recognize apartment communities of all types and sizes in categories ranging from floor plans and decoration to marketing efforts and curb appeal. Show prospective residents why they should choose your community.

Prodigy Awards Criteria

Sponsored by:

Holt logo

Awards of Excellence Logo

THE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

The Awards of Excellence honor the region’s top professionals in a number of categories: multifamily manager, assistant manager, maintenance supervisor, and more. Shine a spotlight on your staff’s dedication to being the best.

Awards of Excellence Criteria

Management Company of the Year Criteria

Sponsored by:

 

2019 Prodigy Award Winners

Category

Management Company

Community

Best Overall Corporate Marketing Program

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

Best Community Resident Retention Program

Lauth Communities

Broadway Village

Best Apartment Designed for the Physically Challenged

Van Rooy Properties

Benjamin Court Apartments

Best Student Housing Community

The Annex Group

The Annex of Terre Haute

Best Maintenance Shop

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Westhaven

Best Tax Credit Affordable Housing Community

Crestline Communities

Garvin Lofts

Best Project Based Rent Subsidy Community

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Carriage House East

Best Repositioning of an Asset

Flaherty & Collins Properties

The Blvd at Anson

Best Lease-Up Community

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Satori Flats

Best Community Corporate Suite Program

Regency Windsor Management, Inc.

Sunlake Apartments

Best Company Wide Employee Relations Program

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

Best Community Green Initiative Program

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

The Preserve at Willow Springs

Best Renovation Project

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

River West Flats

Best Mixed-Use Community

Milhaus Management, LLC

Artistry

Best Use of Technology

Flaherty & Collins Properties

The Arbuckle

Best Decorated Model

Edward Rose & Sons

Brickshire Apartments

Best Overall Community Marketing Program

Justus Companies

Woodland Terrace of New Palestine

Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Milhaus Management, LLC

Pinnex

Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Van Rooy Properties

Temple Lofts

Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Englert Management Corporation

Oak Grove Crossing Apartments

Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Chelsea Village

Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Watermark Residential

The Villas on Fir

Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Van Rooy Properties

Whittier Place Apartments

Best Overall Curb Appeal 1-10 Years in Age

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

The Hamilton Luxury Apartments

Best Overall Curb Appeal 11+ Years in Age

Van Rooy Properties

Marcy Village Apartments

Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 1-10 Years in Age

Keystone Realty Group

The Olivia on Main

Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 11+ Years in Age

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

Central Park

Best Overall Amenities 1-10 Years in Age

Edward Rose & Sons

Avant Apartments

Best Overall Amenities 11+ Years in Age

Marquette Management

Maple Knoll Apartments

Best Social Media Program, Community

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Canal Square Apartments

Best Social Media Program, Corporate

Milhaus Management, LLC

Best Website, Community

Edward Rose & Sons

Latitudes Apartments

Best Website, Corporate

Marquette Management

Community of the Year - New Development

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

Penrose on Mass

Community of the Year, 2-5 Years in Age

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Quarry at River North

Community of the Year, 5-10 Years in Age

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

82 Flats

Community of the Year, 11+ Years in Age

Marquette Management

Maple Knoll Apartments

Outstanding Regional Community of the Year - New Albany, Jeffersonville Area

Flaherty & Collins Properties

The Breakwater

Regional Community of the Year - Evansville & Surrounding Counties

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Clark's Crossing

Regional Community of the Year - Fort Wayne & Surrounding Counties

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Bonterra Apartments

2019 Awards Of Excellence Winners

Category

Management Company

Winner

Rick Stapp Regional Supervisor of the Year

Lauth Communities

Debbie Jones

Grace McFadden Manager of the Year

Sheehan Property Management

Firouzeh Dittmar

Assistant Manager of the Year

J.C. Hart Company Inc.

Randi Ireland

Alberto Covarrubias Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

Edward Rose & Sons

Kevin Biggs

Leasing Professional of the Year

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Racheal Shine

Maintenance Technician of the Year

Marquette Management

Matthew Phillips

Exceptional Corporate Support Team Member

AMP Residential

Christie Upp

Management Company of the Year

AMP Residential

Volunteer of the Year

Sheehan Property Management

Katrina Greene

Gene B. Glick Spirit of Giving Award

The Regency Windsor Companies

2019 Prodigy Award Winners
  • Category

    Management Company

    Community

  • Best Overall Corporate Marketing Program

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

  • Best Community Resident Retention Program

    Lauth Communities

    Broadway Village

  • Best Apartment Designed for the Physically Challenged

    Van Rooy Properties

    Benjamin Court Apartments

  • Best Student Housing Community

    The Annex Group

    The Annex of Terre Haute

  • Best Maintenance Shop

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Westhaven

  • Best Tax Credit Affordable Housing Community

    Crestline Communities

    Garvin Lofts

  • Best Project Based Rent Subsidy Community

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Carriage House East

  • Best Repositioning of an Asset

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    The Blvd at Anson

  • Best Lease-Up Community

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Satori Flats

  • Best Community Corporate Suite Program

    Regency Windsor Management, Inc.

    Sunlake Apartments

  • Best Company Wide Employee Relations Program

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

  • Best Community Green Initiative Program

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

    The Preserve at Willow Springs

  • Best Renovation Project

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    River West Flats

  • Best Mixed-Use Community

    Milhaus Management, LLC

    Artistry

  • Best Use of Technology

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    The Arbuckle

  • Best Decorated Model

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Brickshire Apartments

  • Best Overall Community Marketing Program

    Justus Companies

    Woodland Terrace of New Palestine

  • Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Milhaus Management, LLC

    Pinnex

  • Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Van Rooy Properties

    Temple Lofts

  • Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Englert Management Corporation

    Oak Grove Crossing Apartments

  • Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Chelsea Village

  • Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Watermark Residential

    The Villas on Fir

  • Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Van Rooy Properties

    Whittier Place Apartments

  • Best Overall Curb Appeal 1-10 Years in Age

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    The Hamilton Luxury Apartments

  • Best Overall Curb Appeal 11+ Years in Age

    Van Rooy Properties

    Marcy Village Apartments

  • Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 1-10 Years in Age

    Keystone Realty Group

    The Olivia on Main

  • Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 11+ Years in Age

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

    Central Park

  • Best Overall Amenities 1-10 Years in Age

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Avant Apartments

  • Best Overall Amenities 11+ Years in Age

    Marquette Management

    Maple Knoll Apartments

  • Best Social Media Program, Community

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Canal Square Apartments

  • Best Social Media Program, Corporate

    Milhaus Management, LLC

  • Best Website, Community

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Latitudes Apartments

  • Best Website, Corporate

    Marquette Management

  • Community of the Year - New Development

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    Penrose on Mass

  • Community of the Year, 2-5 Years in Age

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Quarry at River North

  • Community of the Year, 5-10 Years in Age

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    82 Flats

  • Community of the Year, 11+ Years in Age

    Marquette Management

    Maple Knoll Apartments

  • Outstanding Regional Community of the Year - New Albany, Jeffersonville Area

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    The Breakwater

  • Regional Community of the Year - Evansville & Surrounding Counties

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Clark's Crossing

  • Regional Community of the Year - Fort Wayne & Surrounding Counties

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Bonterra Apartments

2019 Awards Of Excellence Winners
  • Category

    Management Company

    Winner

  • Rick Stapp Regional Supervisor of the Year

    Lauth Communities

    Debbie Jones

  • Grace McFadden Manager of the Year

    Sheehan Property Management

    Firouzeh Dittmar

  • Assistant Manager of the Year

    J.C. Hart Company Inc.

    Randi Ireland

  • Alberto Covarrubias Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Kevin Biggs

  • Leasing Professional of the Year

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Racheal Shine

  • Maintenance Technician of the Year

    Marquette Management

    Matthew Phillips

  • Exceptional Corporate Support Team Member

    AMP Residential

    Christie Upp

  • Management Company of the Year

    AMP Residential

  • Volunteer of the Year

    Sheehan Property Management

    Katrina Greene

  • Gene B. Glick Spirit of Giving Award

    The Regency Windsor Companies