You tell people you have the best employees and communities. Now you can prove it.

Presented annually, MMC recognizes the Midwest’s best multifamily communities, employees, and management team. Not only is it an opportunity to celebrate the people and communities at the top of their game, the Awards Dinner is also a chance to enjoy the much-deserved reward of an unforgettably good time.

Awards of Excellence Logo

MIDWEST PRODIGY AWARDS

The Prodigy Awards recognize apartment communities of all types and sizes in categories ranging from floor plans and decoration to marketing efforts and curb appeal. Show prospective residents why they should choose your community.

Sponsored by:

Holt logo

Awards of Excellence Logo

THE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

The Awards of Excellence honor the region’s top professionals in a number of categories: multifamily manager, assistant manager, maintenance supervisor, and more. Shine a spotlight on your staff’s dedication to being the best.

Sponsored by:

2018 Prodigy Award Winners

Category

Management Company

Community

Best Overall Corporate Marketing Program

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Best Community Resident Retention Program

Marquette Management

Maple Knoll Apartments

Best Apartment Designed for the Physically Challenged

Justus Family of Companies

Woodland Terrace of New Palestine

Best Student Housing Community

The Annex Group

Annex on Tenth

Best Maintenance Shop

Sheehan Property Management, Inc.

Millstone of Noblesville

Best Tax Credit Affordable Housing Community

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Historic Whitlock

Best Project Based Rent Subsidy Community

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Williamsburg on the Lake

Best Repositioning of an Asset

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Cambridge Square Fort Wayne

Best Lease-Up Community

The Annex Group

Annex of Terre Haute

Best Community Corporate Suite Program

Edward Rose & Sons

Bella Vista Apartments

Best Company Wide Employee Relations Program

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

Best Community Green Initiative Program

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

The Preserve at Willow Springs

Best Renovation Project

Birge & Held Asset Management

Lakeshore Apartments

Best Mixed-Use Community

Flaherty & Collins Properties

360 Market Square

Best Use of Technology

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Quarry at River North

Best Brochure

Edward Rose & Sons

Mallard Bay & Brickshire

Best Decorated Model

Edward Rose & Sons

Avant Apartments

Best Industry-Related Innovation

Edward Rose & Sons

Avant Apartments

Best Overall Community Marketing Program

The Annex Group

Annex of Terre Haute

Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

Highpointe on Meridian

Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Van Rooy Properties

Temple Lofts

Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Edward Rose & Sons

Avant Apartments

Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Birge & Held Asset Management

Lakeshore Apartments

Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Quarry at River North

Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

StoneBridge Luxury Apartment Homes

Best Overall Curb Appeal 1-10 Years in Age

Becovic Management Group of Indiana

The Preserve at Willow Springs

Best Overall Curb Appeal 11+ Years in Age

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

StoneBridge Luxury Apartment Homes

Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 1-10 Years in Age

Flaherty & Collins Properties

The Boulevard at Oakley Station

Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 11+ Years in Age

Edward Rose & Sons

The Timbers Apartments

Best Overall Amenities 1-10 Years in Age

Flaherty & Collins Properties

360 Market Square

Best Overall Amenities 11+ Years in Age

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Circle City Apartments

Community of the Year - New Development

Flaherty & Collins Properties

360 Market Square

Community of the Year, 2-5 Years in Age

Flaherty & Collins Properties

The Depot at Nickel Plate

Community of the Year, 5-10 Years in Age

NRP Management, LLC

Meredith Meadows

Community of the Year, 11+ Years in Age

Van Rooy Properties

Westminster Apartments

Regional Community of the Year - Merrillville, South Bend, Gary Area

Edward Rose & Sons

Brickshire Apartments

Regional Community of the Year - Evansville & Surrounding Counties

Englert Management Corporation

Oak Grove Crossing

Regional Community of the Year - Fort Wayne & Surrounding Counties

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Archer's Pointe

2018 Awards Of Excellence Winners

Category

Management Company

Winner

Rick Stapp Regional Supervisor of the Year

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Carrie Blastic

Grace McFadden Manager of the Year

Edward Rose & Sons

Jamie Navas

Assistant Manager of the Year

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Kellie Dresselhaus

Alberto Covarrubias Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

In Good Company

Jerry Graham

Leasing Professional of the Year

AMP Residential, LLC

Gia Mattei

Maintenance Technician of the Year

RealAmerica Management, LLC

Mark Felger

Management Company of the Year

Birge & Held Asset Management

Management Company of the Year

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Individual Vendor Member of the Year

GreenWay Waste & Recycling

Liz Taylor

Volunteer of the Year

Englert Management Corporation

Tim Hentrup

Gene B. Glick Spirit of Giving Award

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

2018 Prodigy Award Winners
  • Category

    Management Company

    Community

  • Best Overall Corporate Marketing Program

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

  • Best Community Resident Retention Program

    Marquette Management

    Maple Knoll Apartments

  • Best Apartment Designed for the Physically Challenged

    Justus Family of Companies

    Woodland Terrace of New Palestine

  • Best Student Housing Community

    The Annex Group

    Annex on Tenth

  • Best Maintenance Shop

    Sheehan Property Management, Inc.

    Millstone of Noblesville

  • Best Tax Credit Affordable Housing Community

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Historic Whitlock

  • Best Project Based Rent Subsidy Community

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Williamsburg on the Lake

  • Best Repositioning of an Asset

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Cambridge Square Fort Wayne

  • Best Lease-Up Community

    The Annex Group

    Annex of Terre Haute

  • Best Community Corporate Suite Program

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Bella Vista Apartments

  • Best Company Wide Employee Relations Program

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

  • Best Community Green Initiative Program

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

    The Preserve at Willow Springs

  • Best Renovation Project

    Birge & Held Asset Management

    Lakeshore Apartments

  • Best Mixed-Use Community

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    360 Market Square

  • Best Use of Technology

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Quarry at River North

  • Best Brochure

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Mallard Bay & Brickshire

  • Best Decorated Model

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Avant Apartments

  • Best Industry-Related Innovation

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Avant Apartments

  • Best Overall Community Marketing Program

    The Annex Group

    Annex of Terre Haute

  • Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    Highpointe on Meridian

  • Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Van Rooy Properties

    Temple Lofts

  • Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Avant Apartments

  • Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Birge & Held Asset Management

    Lakeshore Apartments

  • Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Quarry at River North

  • Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    StoneBridge Luxury Apartment Homes

  • Best Overall Curb Appeal 1-10 Years in Age

    Becovic Management Group of Indiana

    The Preserve at Willow Springs

  • Best Overall Curb Appeal 11+ Years in Age

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    StoneBridge Luxury Apartment Homes

  • Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 1-10 Years in Age

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    The Boulevard at Oakley Station

  • Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 11+ Years in Age

    Edward Rose & Sons

    The Timbers Apartments

  • Best Overall Amenities 1-10 Years in Age

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    360 Market Square

  • Best Overall Amenities 11+ Years in Age

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Circle City Apartments

  • Community of the Year - New Development

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    360 Market Square

  • Community of the Year, 2-5 Years in Age

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    The Depot at Nickel Plate

  • Community of the Year, 5-10 Years in Age

    NRP Management, LLC

    Meredith Meadows

  • Community of the Year, 11+ Years in Age

    Van Rooy Properties

    Westminster Apartments

  • Regional Community of the Year - Merrillville, South Bend, Gary Area

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Brickshire Apartments

  • Regional Community of the Year - Evansville & Surrounding Counties

    Englert Management Corporation

    Oak Grove Crossing

  • Regional Community of the Year - Fort Wayne & Surrounding Counties

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Archer's Pointe

2018 Awards Of Excellence Winners
  • Category

    Management Company

    Winner

  • Rick Stapp Regional Supervisor of the Year

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Carrie Blastic

  • Grace McFadden Manager of the Year

    Edward Rose & Sons

    Jamie Navas

  • Assistant Manager of the Year

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Kellie Dresselhaus

  • Alberto Covarrubias Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

    In Good Company

    Jerry Graham

  • Leasing Professional of the Year

    AMP Residential, LLC

    Gia Mattei

  • Maintenance Technician of the Year

    RealAmerica Management, LLC

    Mark Felger

  • Management Company of the Year

    Birge & Held Asset Management

  • Management Company of the Year

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

  • Individual Vendor Member of the Year

    GreenWay Waste & Recycling

    Liz Taylor

  • Volunteer of the Year

    Englert Management Corporation

    Tim Hentrup

  • Gene B. Glick Spirit of Giving Award

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.