You tell people you have the best employees and communities. Now you can prove it.

Presented annually, MMC recognizes the Midwest’s best multifamily communities, employees, and management team. Not only is it an opportunity to celebrate the people and communities at the top of their game, the Awards Dinner is also a chance to enjoy the much-deserved reward of an unforgettably good time.

Awards of Excellence Logo

MIDWEST PRODIGY AWARDS

The Prodigy Awards recognize apartment communities of all types and sizes in categories ranging from floor plans and decoration to marketing efforts and curb appeal. Show prospective residents why they should choose your community. View the criteria for each award.

Sponsored by:

Holt logo

Awards of Excellence Logo

THE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

The Awards of Excellence honor the region’s top professionals in a number of categories: multifamily manager, assistant manager, maintenance supervisor, and more. Shine a spotlight on your staff’s dedication to being the best.

View more information on how to nominate your company for Management Company of the Year.

Sponsored by:

The Midwest Prodigy Awards Dinner will take place on the evening of October 11, 2017 at the Indiana Roof Ballroom.
Reception 6:00pm-7:00pm, Dinner & Awards 7:00pm-9:30pm.

2017 Prodigy Award Winners

Category

Management Company

Community

Best Overall Corporate Marketing Program

Edward Rose & Sons

Best Community Resident Retention Program

Marquette Management

Maple Knoll

Best Apartment Designed for the Physically Challenged

Van Rooy Properties

Benjamin Court

Best Student Housing Community

Annex Student Housing

Annex of Kokomo

Best Maintenance Shop

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Ashton Pointe

Best Tax Credit Affordable Housing Community

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Braeburn Village

Best Project Based Rent Subsidy Community

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Cambridge Square Greenwood

Best Repositioning of an Asset

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Circle City Apartments

Best Lease-Up Community

AMP Residential

Oak Park

Best Community Corporate Suite Program

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Reserve at Dawson's Creek

Best Company Wide Employee Relations Program

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Best Community Green Initiative Program

Becovic Management Group

The Preserve at Willow Springs

Best Renovation Project

Core Redevelopment LLC

Alumni Lofts

Best Mixed-Use Community

Buckingham Management, LLC

CityWay

Best Use of Technology

Milhaus Management, LLC

747

Best Brochure

Edward Rose & Sons

The Avant Apartments

Best Decorated Model

Justus Rental Properties, Inc.

Woodland Terrace of New Palestine

Best Overall Community Marketing Program

Edward Rose & Sons

The Avant Apartments

Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Milhaus Management, LLC

Circa

Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Van Rooy Properties

Temple Lofts

Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Quarry at River North

Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Circle City Apartments

Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

Keystone Realty Group

The Olivia

Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

Becovic Management Group

The Springs

Best Overall Curb Appeal 1-10 Years in Age

Annex Student Housing

Annex of Richmond

Best Overall Curb Appeal 11+ Years in Age

Birge & Held Asset Management, LLC.

Lakeshore Apartments

Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 1-10 Years in Age

Becovice Management Group

The Preserve at Willow Springs

Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 11+ Years in Age

Edward Rose & Sons

The Timbers

Best Overall Amenities 1-10 Years in Age

Justus Rental Properties

Woodland Terrace of Carmel

Best Overall Amenities 11+ Years in Age

Becovic Management Group

Central Park at Metropolis

Community of the Year - New Development

Sheehan Property Management

The Coil

Community of the Year, 2-5 Years in Age

Milhaus Management, LLC

Artistry

Community of the Year, 5-10 Years in Age

Flaherty & Collins Properties

Cosmopolitan on the Canal

Community of the Year, 11+ Years in Age

Monarch Management & Realty, Inc.

Foxfire at Valley Lakes

Regional Community of the Year - Merrillville, South Bend, Gary Area

Buckingham Management, LLC

The Foundry

Regional Community of the Year - Evansville & Surrounding Counties

Edward Rose & Sons

The Timbers

Regional Community of the Year - Fort Wayne & Surrounding Counties

In Good Company

Brandy Chase

2017 Awards Of Excellence Winners

Category

Management Company

Winner

Rick Stapp Regional Supervisor of the Year

Core Redevelopment, LLC

Michelle Gautier

Grace McFadden Manager of the Year

Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

Andrew Scherle

Assistant Manager of the Year

Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

Jessica Barker

Alberto Covarrubias Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

Van Rooy Properties

Jose Torreblanca

Leasing Professional of the Year

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

Erika Garringer

Maintenance Technician of the Year

AMP Residential

Bruce Carter

Management Company of the Year

Becovic Management Group

Individual Vendor Member of the Year

Trane - Ingersoll Rand

Schawn Walthall

Vendor Member Company of the Year

Eye 4 Group

Volunteer of the Year

J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

Danny Dugger

Joe Rhodes Memorial Award

Englert Management Corporation

Sandy Carmin

Gene B. Glick Spirit of Giving Award

Flaherty & Collins Properties

2017 Prodigy Award Winners
  • Category

    Management Company

    Community

  • Best Overall Corporate Marketing Program

    Edward Rose & Sons

  • Best Community Resident Retention Program

    Marquette Management

    Maple Knoll

  • Best Apartment Designed for the Physically Challenged

    Van Rooy Properties

    Benjamin Court

  • Best Student Housing Community

    Annex Student Housing

    Annex of Kokomo

  • Best Maintenance Shop

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Ashton Pointe

  • Best Tax Credit Affordable Housing Community

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Braeburn Village

  • Best Project Based Rent Subsidy Community

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Cambridge Square Greenwood

  • Best Repositioning of an Asset

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Circle City Apartments

  • Best Lease-Up Community

    AMP Residential

    Oak Park

  • Best Community Corporate Suite Program

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Reserve at Dawson's Creek

  • Best Company Wide Employee Relations Program

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

  • Best Community Green Initiative Program

    Becovic Management Group

    The Preserve at Willow Springs

  • Best Renovation Project

    Core Redevelopment LLC

    Alumni Lofts

  • Best Mixed-Use Community

    Buckingham Management, LLC

    CityWay

  • Best Use of Technology

    Milhaus Management, LLC

    747

  • Best Brochure

    Edward Rose & Sons

    The Avant Apartments

  • Best Decorated Model

    Justus Rental Properties, Inc.

    Woodland Terrace of New Palestine

  • Best Overall Community Marketing Program

    Edward Rose & Sons

    The Avant Apartments

  • Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Milhaus Management, LLC

    Circa

  • Best Floor Plan Under 800 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Van Rooy Properties

    Temple Lofts

  • Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Quarry at River North

  • Best Floor Plan 801-1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Circle City Apartments

  • Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 1-10 Years in Age

    Keystone Realty Group

    The Olivia

  • Best Floor Plan Over 1100 Square Feet, 11+ Years in Age

    Becovic Management Group

    The Springs

  • Best Overall Curb Appeal 1-10 Years in Age

    Annex Student Housing

    Annex of Richmond

  • Best Overall Curb Appeal 11+ Years in Age

    Birge & Held Asset Management, LLC.

    Lakeshore Apartments

  • Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 1-10 Years in Age

    Becovice Management Group

    The Preserve at Willow Springs

  • Best Leasing Office/Clubhouse 11+ Years in Age

    Edward Rose & Sons

    The Timbers

  • Best Overall Amenities 1-10 Years in Age

    Justus Rental Properties

    Woodland Terrace of Carmel

  • Best Overall Amenities 11+ Years in Age

    Becovic Management Group

    Central Park at Metropolis

  • Community of the Year - New Development

    Sheehan Property Management

    The Coil

  • Community of the Year, 2-5 Years in Age

    Milhaus Management, LLC

    Artistry

  • Community of the Year, 5-10 Years in Age

    Flaherty & Collins Properties

    Cosmopolitan on the Canal

  • Community of the Year, 11+ Years in Age

    Monarch Management & Realty, Inc.

    Foxfire at Valley Lakes

  • Regional Community of the Year - Merrillville, South Bend, Gary Area

    Buckingham Management, LLC

    The Foundry

  • Regional Community of the Year - Evansville & Surrounding Counties

    Edward Rose & Sons

    The Timbers

  • Regional Community of the Year - Fort Wayne & Surrounding Counties

    In Good Company

    Brandy Chase

2017 Awards Of Excellence Winners
  • Category

    Management Company

    Winner

  • Rick Stapp Regional Supervisor of the Year

    Core Redevelopment, LLC

    Michelle Gautier

  • Grace McFadden Manager of the Year

    Gene B. Glick Company, Inc.

    Andrew Scherle

  • Assistant Manager of the Year

    Barrett & Stokely, Inc.

    Jessica Barker

  • Alberto Covarrubias Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

    Van Rooy Properties

    Jose Torreblanca

  • Leasing Professional of the Year

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    Erika Garringer

  • Maintenance Technician of the Year

    AMP Residential

    Bruce Carter

  • Management Company of the Year

    Becovic Management Group

  • Individual Vendor Member of the Year

    Trane - Ingersoll Rand

    Schawn Walthall

  • Vendor Member Company of the Year

    Eye 4 Group

  • Volunteer of the Year

    J.C. Hart Company, Inc.

    Danny Dugger

  • Joe Rhodes Memorial Award

    Englert Management Corporation

    Sandy Carmin

  • Gene B. Glick Spirit of Giving Award

    Flaherty & Collins Properties